privacy policy people walking around

Privacy Policy

​FinPoint Partners Pty. Limited and related companies (“we”, “our” or “us”) provides human recruitment consulting services. We are committed to ensuring that we when collect and use information about visitors to our websites, we do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Collection of Personal Data

FinPoint Partners Pty. Ltd. may collect information about you such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history. We may also collect other types of your personal information such as your employment goals and references whilst we are dealing with you, for example if you are in the process of being considered for a particular employment position. Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

When you visit our websites, we may collect information you gave us when:

(a) registering or subscribing to our services or requesting further services on any of our websites;

(b) contact us to report a problem with our websites or make any enquiry or query or comment; and

(c) you apply online for a job or work with FinPoint Partners, you may need to provide (without limitation) information about your education, employment history and qualifications. When you submit your application this will mean that you express your consent to our use of this information to access your application and to allow us to carry out any reference checking and other related activities as may be required of us under applicable law as an employer.

FinPoint Partners Pty. Ltd. may also collect information from public record and third parties.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

FinPoint Partners Pty. Ltd. holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to provide our services to you and answer your queries;

(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;

(c) to enable you to submit your resume, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our services (such as Job Alerts);

(d) to match your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal information to clients in order to apply for jobs;

(e) to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from these communications;

(f) to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you, including tailoring our website when you log on to make it relevant to you personally;

(g) to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants, mailing houses and function planners. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as FinPoint Partners Pty. Ltd.;

(h) if FinPoint Partners Pty. Ltd. merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such an event;

(i) we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and

(j) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

3. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It is the information or an opinion about you, including racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records and health information. FinPoint Partners Pty. Ltd. will provide the purpose for the collection and only be disclosed with your consent.

4. Privacy on Our Websites

(a) Submitting Your Resume and Applying for Jobs

You may submit your resume to FinPoint Partners via this website, either for general consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Once submitted, your resume will be sent directly to the relevant FinPoint Partners recruitment consultant who will review your details and advise you whether you are to be accepted by us for registration on our central database. This database, including your personal information, can be accessed by any of our recruitment consultants working in FinPoint Partners in Australia. If you are accepted onto our database, our recruitment consultants should then contact you to set up an interview in person. You can update your resume at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new resume via our websites.

(b) Job Alerts

You may sign up to receive emails that alert you to new jobs on our website (Job Alerts). To subscribe to Job Alerts, you need to provide your email address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed by email of the latest jobs and/or news in your nominated industry. If you no longer wish to receive Job Alerts, unsubscribe links are provided in every Job Alert email that you receive.

(c) Aggregate Information About Website Visitors

We gather information and statistics about all visitors to this website, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users.

5. Security

FinPoint Partners Pty. Ltd. takes reasonable steps to keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by working with third party agencies to implement digital security systems in various parts of our website, FinPoint Partners cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Where we have links to websites outside the FinPoint Partners, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites' privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

6. Access to Personal Information

You may request access to or update or to delete your personal information held at FinPoint Partners Pty. Ltd. by contacting the FinPoint Partners Privacy Officer as set out below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal information of such dispute. If you have created an account with FinPoint Partners via our website, you are able to view and update any information by logging into your account. You may also request that FinPoint Partners stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request (for example if at any time you would prefer to stop receiving emails and updates from us, please use the “unsubscribe” option included in the email or other material). However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for access and updating requests.

7. Complaint

At FinPoint Partners we aim to acknowledge receipt as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints no later than 30 days. However, there may be instances where this is not possible due to the contents of the complaint. In such circumstances, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable and practical time.

8. Contact

You can contact our Privacy Officer if you would like further information, have comments about this Privacy Policy or any question or complaint on any privacy issue:

Contact details: info@finpoint.com.au

Reference: Attn: Privacy Officer

FinPoint Partners Pty Limited

The Gateway, Level 36,

1 Macquarie Place

Sydney CBD, NSW 2000

Tel: +61 405 311 971